WNBA First Basket Stats & Leaders
2026 • 347 Games Analyzed
WNBA first basket leaders and historical statistics. See which players score the most first baskets, team tip-off win rates, shot type breakdowns, and recent team form for betting research.
Player First Basket Leaders
Top 50 players by first baskets scoredThis leaderboard ranks WNBA players by total first baskets scored across all games in the selected season. First basket bets are a popular WNBA prop market where you predict which player will score the game's opening points. Use this data to identify consistent first scorers - players who frequently get early touches and have the green light to shoot. The FB Rate shows what percentage of games a player scores the first basket when in the starting lineup. The How They Scored It column counts each first basket by method: layup, dunk, jumper, floater, hook, three-pointer or free throw.
| Player | Team | First Baskets | Games Started | FB Rate | How They Scored It |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shakira Austin | WSH | 12 | 45 | 12/45 (26.7%) |
Layup: 10
Jumper: 1
Free Throw: 1
|
| Cecilia Zandalasini | GS | 10 | 40 | 10/40 (25.0%) |
Jumper: 4
Floater: 1
3-Pointer: 4
Free Throw: 1
|
| Jonquel Jones | NY | 9 | 49 | 9/49 (18.4%) |
Layup: 6
Jumper: 2
3-Pointer: 1
|
| Dominique Malonga | SEA | 9 | 34 | 9/34 (26.5%) |
Layup: 3
Jumper: 3
Hook: 1
3-Pointer: 1
Free Throw: 1
|
| A'ja Wilson | LV | 8 | 47 | 8/47 (17.0%) |
Jumper: 7
3-Pointer: 1
|
| Gabby Williams | GS | 8 | 45 | 8/45 (17.8%) |
Layup: 3
Jumper: 3
3-Pointer: 2
|
| Kamilla Cardoso | CHI | 8 | 43 | 8/43 (18.6%) |
Layup: 7
Free Throw: 1
|
| Paige Bueckers | DAL | 8 | 45 | 8/45 (17.8%) |
Layup: 1
Jumper: 3
Floater: 1
3-Pointer: 3
|
| Nneka Ogwumike | LA | 8 | 43 | 8/43 (18.6%) |
Layup: 1
Jumper: 4
Floater: 2
3-Pointer: 1
|
| Kelsey Mitchell | IND | 7 | 47 | 7/47 (14.9%) |
Layup: 2
Jumper: 2
3-Pointer: 2
Free Throw: 1
|
| Aliyah Boston | IND | 7 | 43 | 7/43 (16.3%) |
Layup: 5
Floater: 1
Hook: 1
|
| Rhyne Howard | ATL | 7 | 48 | 7/48 (14.6%) |
Layup: 3
Jumper: 2
3-Pointer: 2
|
| Jordin Canada | ATL | 6 | 48 | 6/48 (12.5%) |
Layup: 2
Floater: 2
3-Pointer: 2
|
| Sabrina Ionescu | NY | 6 | 36 | 6/36 (16.7%) |
Layup: 4
3-Pointer: 2
|
| Natasha Howard | MIN | 6 | 46 | 6/46 (13.0%) |
Layup: 3
Hook: 2
Free Throw: 1
|
| Chelsea Gray | LV | 6 | 50 | 6/50 (12.0%) |
Jumper: 2
3-Pointer: 4
|
| Jackie Young | LV | 6 | 50 | 6/50 (12.0%) |
Layup: 3
Jumper: 1
3-Pointer: 1
Free Throw: 1
|
| Marina Mabrey | TOR | 6 | 32 | 6/32 (18.8%) |
Layup: 1
Jumper: 1
3-Pointer: 3
Free Throw: 1
|
| Alyssa Thomas | PHX | 6 | 42 | 6/42 (14.3%) |
Layup: 6
|
| Dearica Hamby | LA | 5 | 42 | 5/42 (11.9%) |
Layup: 4
Floater: 1
|
| Courtney Williams | MIN | 5 | 45 | 5/45 (11.1%) |
Layup: 1
Jumper: 2
3-Pointer: 2
|
| Emily Engstler | POR | 5 | 44 | 5/44 (11.4%) |
Layup: 2
Jumper: 2
3-Pointer: 1
|
| Pauline Astier | NY | 5 | 45 | 5/45 (11.1%) |
Layup: 4
3-Pointer: 1
|
| Allisha Gray | ATL | 5 | 47 | 5/47 (10.6%) |
Layup: 2
Jumper: 2
3-Pointer: 1
|
| Laura Juskaite | TOR | 5 | 36 | 5/36 (13.9%) |
Layup: 4
3-Pointer: 1
|
| Breanna Stewart | NY | 4 | 48 | 4/48 (8.3%) |
Layup: 1
Jumper: 1
3-Pointer: 2
|
| Awak Kuier | DAL | 4 | 29 | 4/29 (13.8%) |
Layup: 1
Hook: 1
3-Pointer: 2
|
| Azura Stevens | CHI | 4 | 31 | 4/31 (12.9%) |
Layup: 1
Jumper: 1
3-Pointer: 1
Free Throw: 1
|
| Caitlin Clark | IND | 4 | 43 | 4/43 (9.3%) |
3-Pointer: 4
|
| Leila Lacan | CON | 4 | 30 | 4/30 (13.3%) |
Layup: 2
Jumper: 1
Floater: 1
|
| Stephanie Talbot | LV | 4 | 48 | 4/48 (8.3%) |
Layup: 2
Jumper: 1
3-Pointer: 1
|
| Rae Burrell | LA | 4 | 35 | 4/35 (11.4%) |
Layup: 4
|
| Maria Conde | TOR | 4 | 20 | 4/20 (20.0%) |
Layup: 1
Jumper: 1
3-Pointer: 2
|
| Flau'jae Johnson | SEA | 4 | 42 | 4/42 (9.5%) |
Layup: 1
3-Pointer: 2
Free Throw: 1
|
| Makayla Timpson | IND | 3 | 17 | 3/17 (17.6%) |
Layup: 2
Floater: 1
|
| Veronica Burton | GS | 3 | 50 | 3/50 (6.0%) |
Layup: 1
Floater: 1
3-Pointer: 1
|
| Kiki Iriafen | WSH | 3 | 43 | 3/43 (7.0%) |
Layup: 2
Free Throw: 1
|
| Lexie Hull | IND | 3 | 44 | 3/44 (6.8%) |
Layup: 2
3-Pointer: 1
|
| Arike Ogunbowale | DAL | 3 | 47 | 3/47 (6.4%) |
Layup: 1
Jumper: 1
3-Pointer: 1
|
| Michaela Onyenwere | WSH | 3 | 42 | 3/42 (7.1%) |
Layup: 1
3-Pointer: 2
|
| Alanna Smith | DAL | 3 | 18 | 3/18 (16.7%) |
Layup: 1
3-Pointer: 2
|
| Brittney Griner | CON | 3 | 18 | 3/18 (16.7%) |
Layup: 1
Jumper: 2
|
| Olivia Nelson-Ododa | CON | 3 | 23 | 3/23 (13.0%) |
Layup: 2
Free Throw: 1
|
| Kayla Thornton | GS | 3 | 50 | 3/50 (6.0%) |
Layup: 1
3-Pointer: 2
|
| Megan DiLeo | POR | 3 | 32 | 3/32 (9.4%) |
3-Pointer: 3
|
| NaLyssa Smith | LV | 3 | 39 | 3/39 (7.7%) |
Layup: 2
Jumper: 1
|
| Azzi Fudd | DAL | 3 | 24 | 3/24 (12.5%) |
Jumper: 1
3-Pointer: 2
|
| Diamond Miller | CON | 3 | 43 | 3/43 (7.0%) |
Jumper: 1
Floater: 1
3-Pointer: 1
|
| Megan Gustafson | POR | 3 | — | — |
Layup: 1
3-Pointer: 2
|
| Jessica Shepard | DAL | 3 | 45 | 3/45 (6.7%) |
Layup: 3
|
Team First Basket Stats
Win rate for scoring firstTeam-level statistics showing how often each WNBA team wins the opening tip-off and scores the first point or first field goal. Tip % shows how often a team wins the opening jump ball - a key factor since the team with first possession has the first chance to score. First Point % includes free throws (from technical fouls or flagrants), while First FG % only counts made field goals. Compare tip % and first basket percentages to identify teams that win the tip but fail to convert, or teams that score first despite losing the tip. Teams with dominant centers who consistently win tip-offs have a natural advantage in first basket markets.
| Team | Games | Tip % | First Point Wins | First Point % | First FG Wins | First FG % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NY | 50 | 60.4% | 29 | 58.0% | 30 | 60.0% |
| LV | 51 | 38.0% | 28 | 54.9% | 28 | 54.9% |
| IND | 47 | 66.7% | 28 | 59.6% | 29 | 61.7% |
| GS | 50 | 48.0% | 27 | 54.0% | 26 | 52.0% |
| DAL | 47 | 44.4% | 26 | 55.3% | 28 | 59.6% |
| SEA | 44 | 47.6% | 25 | 56.8% | 22 | 50.0% |
| WSH | 46 | 57.8% | 24 | 52.2% | 22 | 47.8% |
| TOR | 44 | 60.5% | 24 | 54.5% | 24 | 54.5% |
| CHI | 44 | 61.4% | 22 | 50.0% | 22 | 50.0% |
| ATL | 49 | 52.2% | 22 | 44.9% | 22 | 44.9% |
| CON | 44 | 72.1% | 21 | 47.7% | 20 | 45.5% |
| LA | 44 | 32.6% | 19 | 43.2% | 19 | 43.2% |
| POR | 44 | 40.5% | 18 | 40.9% | 21 | 47.7% |
| MIN | 46 | 18.6% | 17 | 37.0% | 18 | 39.1% |
| PHX | 44 | 48.8% | 17 | 38.6% | 16 | 36.4% |
How First Baskets Are Scored
347 gamesEach WNBA game's opening score, split by method. First Point counts free throws. First FG skips them and counts the first made field goal, which is how some sportsbooks settle first basket bets. A layup counts finger rolls, tip-ins and putbacks. A jumper counts pull-ups, fadeaways and step-backs inside the arc.
| Method | First Point | First FG | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Layup | 43.2% (150) | 45.5% (158) | |
| Dunk | 0.0% (0) | 0.0% (0) | |
| Jumper | 17.9% (62) | 18.4% (64) | |
| Floater | 4.3% (15) | 4.9% (17) | |
| Hook | 1.7% (6) | 2.0% (7) | |
| 3-Pointer | 28.0% (97) | 29.1% (101) | |
| Free Throw | 4.9% (17) | – |
Team First Point Method
How each team scores its own first point of the game, as a share of its games. The top method is highlighted.
| Team | Games | Layup | Jumper | Floater | Hook | 3-Pointer | Free Throw |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ATL | 49 | 46.9% | 10.2% | 8.2% | 0.0% | 24.5% | 10.2% |
| CHI | 44 | 52.3% | 15.9% | 4.5% | 0.0% | 11.4% | 15.9% |
| CON | 44 | 50.0% | 36.4% | 4.5% | 0.0% | 2.3% | 6.8% |
| DAL | 47 | 38.3% | 19.1% | 2.1% | 2.1% | 36.2% | 2.1% |
| GS | 50 | 18.0% | 20.0% | 8.0% | 0.0% | 38.0% | 16.0% |
| IND | 47 | 42.6% | 12.8% | 6.4% | 6.4% | 29.8% | 2.1% |
| LA | 44 | 45.5% | 18.2% | 11.4% | 2.3% | 20.5% | 2.3% |
| LV | 51 | 21.6% | 43.1% | 0.0% | 2.0% | 27.5% | 5.9% |
| MIN | 46 | 39.1% | 15.2% | 6.5% | 4.3% | 23.9% | 10.9% |
| NY | 50 | 44.0% | 14.0% | 4.0% | 0.0% | 32.0% | 6.0% |
| PHX | 44 | 50.0% | 18.2% | 4.5% | 2.3% | 13.6% | 11.4% |
| POR | 44 | 40.9% | 11.4% | 2.3% | 0.0% | 38.6% | 6.8% |
| SEA | 44 | 25.0% | 22.7% | 4.5% | 2.3% | 34.1% | 11.4% |
| TOR | 44 | 31.8% | 20.5% | 2.3% | 0.0% | 36.4% | 9.1% |
| WSH | 46 | 60.9% | 6.5% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 19.6% | 13.0% |
Recent Form (Last 10 Games)
First basket performance in recent gamesTrack each team's recent first basket performance over their last 10 games. Recent form often matters more than season-long averages - teams on hot streaks with confident opening plays tend to continue scoring first. Teams labeled HOT (60%+ first point rate) are worth considering, while COLD teams (30% or below) may be worth fading. The top scorers shown for each team indicate which players have been getting the first bucket recently, helping you identify the best first basket prop targets for upcoming games.
Sportsbook First Basket Rules
Different sportsbooks have different rules for what counts as the "first basket." Some books count free throws, while others only count field goals. This affects your betting strategy - if you're betting on a player who often scores first via free throws, make sure your book counts them! See which sportsbooks count free throws as first basket below.









